KRANK LIMITED - COOKIE POLICY

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. We only use (and store) non-essential cookies on your computer's browser or hard drive if you provide your consent.

Cookie Purpose
krank_session Manages web sessions associated with the same user.
krank_ar Allows you to remain logged in to Krank after closing your browser.
__utmb

__utmc

__utmz

__utma

_ga

Other Google Analytics cookies
Used for web analytics provided to us by Google Analytics. The cookies distinguish site visitors and store website traffic information, like timestamps for site entry and exit, how visitors reached the site, and the number of times the visitor has been to the site. If you wish to disable Google Analytics on your browser, please visit the Google Analytics Opt-out.
TawkConnectionTime

Tawk_*

__tawkuuid

__cfduid
Third party cookie that remembers you so that we can link chat conversations together to provide a better service. See https://www.tawk.to/privacy-policy/ for more information.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, which we do not have any control over. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 2 years.

WHERE IS MY DATA STORED?

We are based within the EEA however some of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal information will involve a transfer of data outside of the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal information outside of the EEA, we ensure it is protected by making sure at least one of the following safeguards is in place:

  • by transferring your personal information to a country that has been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection by the European Commission;
  • by using specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give your personal information the same protection it has
  • where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US

To keep this privacy policy as short and easy to understand as possible, we have not set out the specific circumstances when each of these protection measures are used. You can contact us at [email protected] for the details as to how we protect specific transfer of your data.

All other information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SHA 256. The SHA (Secure Hash Algorithm) is one of a number of cryptographic hash functions. A cryptographic hash is like a signature for a text or a data file. SHA-256 algorithm generates an almost-unique, fixed size 256-bit (32-byte) hash. Hash is a one way function - it cannot be decrypted back.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or those of our third party data storage providers.

HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN YOUR DATA FOR?

Where you are a registered user of Krank Limited, we will retain your data for as long as the account is active and you have not asked us to delete it, to ensure that we are able to assist you should you have any questions, feedback or issues in connection with your membership or if any legal issues arise.

Where we have used your personal information to contact you for marketing communications, if you have opted-in we will contact you at least every 2 years to ensure you are happy to continue receiving electronic communications; or

If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive marketing communications from us, we promise to stop sending them to you.

Where we have processed your data for any other reason (such as where you have contacted us with a question in connection with our services or contacted us thorough our web form) we will retain your data for 2 years.

YOUR RIGHT TO OBJECT UNDER DATA PROTECTION LAWS

You have the right to object to us handling your personal information when:

  • we are handling your personal information based on our legitimate interests (as described in the “How do you use my data” section above). If you ask us to stop handling your personal information in this way, we will stop unless we can show you that we have compelling grounds as to why our use of your personal information should continue; or
  • for marketing purposes. If you ask us to stop handling your personal information on this basis, we will stop.

WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS UNDER DATA PROTECTION LAWS?

You have various rights under the data protection laws, which you can exercise by contacting us. The easiest way to do this is by email at [email protected].

Right of access

You are entitled receive confirmation as to whether your personal information is being processed by us, as well as various other information relating to our use of your personal information.

You also have the right to access your personal information which we are handling.

Right to rectification

You have the right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal information we hold about you. You also have the right to have incomplete personal information we hold about you completed, by providing a supplementary statement to us.

Right to restriction

You can restrict our processing of your personal information where:

  • you think we hold inaccurate personal information about you;
  • our handling of your personal information breaks the law, but you do not want us to delete it;
  • we no longer need to process your personal information, but you want us to keep it for legal reasons; or
  • where we are handling your personal information because we have a legitimate interest (as described in the “How We Use Your Data” section above, and are in the process of objecting to this use of your personal information.

Where you exercise your right to restrict us from using your personal information, we will then only process your personal information when you agree, except for storage purposes and to handle legal claims.

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, standard machine readable format and to send this to another organisation controlling your personal information.

This right only applies to your personal information we are handling because you consented to us using it or because there is a contract in place between us.

Right to erasure

You have the right to require us to erase your personal information which we are handling in the following circumstances:

  • where we no longer need to use your personal information for the reasons we told you we collected it for;
  • where we needed your consent to use your personal information, you have withdrawn your consent and there is no other lawful way we can continue to use your personal information;
  • when you object to our use of your personal information and we have no compelling reason to carry on handling it;
  • if our handling of your personal information has broken the law; and
  • when we must erase your personal information to comply with a law we are subject to.

Right to complain

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office, the supervisory authority for data protection issues in England and Wales.

WHAT ABOUT WEBSITES WE LINK TO?

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates.

Our site connects you to different websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites or use our services, please note that you have left our site and these websites have their own privacy policies.

We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or websites. Please check their policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

WHEN WILL YOU CHANGE YOUR PRIVACY POLICY?

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail or post.

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

HOW DO I CONTACT YOU WITH FEEDBACK?

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected]

This privacy policy was last updated on August 2018.